Skip to content

Artsinethealley by Heather Brokaw

Mark your calendars for 2024 and be ready to join The Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce, along with our Presenting Sponsor Heartland Bank, for the 45th Annual Arts in the Alley Festival and Voice of Grove City vocal competition.

Next year's activities will commence  Friday, September 20th at 5:00pm and will run through 5:00pm Sunday, September 22nd.

The 35th Annual Arts in the Alley Community Parade will step off at 9:30am on Saturday, September 21st from the corner of Southwest Blvd and Broadway.

Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (2)

Best of Show: Jeffrey Sunderland "Purple Flowers and Mountain"

Helena McComb Nominee: Earl English

1st Place Winners

  • Professional: Josh Arnold" It's Fun to Be Formal"
  • Amateur:  Jeffrey Sunderland "Purple Flowers and Mountain"
  • Mobile Phone: Laura Downey "Bench"
Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (8)

Winner: Allison Delgado

Photography Show Nominee: Earl English

Quilt Show Nominee: Rosemary Cline

Craft Show Nominee: Patricia Morlock

Fine Art Nominee: Allison Delgado

Youth Art Nominee: Isabella DeLaCerda

Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (9)

Best of Show: Paul Courtright 

People's Choice: Leah Trippel

Helena McComb Nominee: Patricia Morlock

 

1st Place Winners

  • Other Crafts: Dan Wilson
  • Wood: Tom Bowman
  • Ceramics: Christian Ottaway
  • Painting: Sophia Friend
  • Needle Art Class 1: Carol Shuman
  • Needle Art Class 2 : Amy Hipple
  • Jewelry: Alecia Simmons
Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (1)

Helena McComb Nominee: Allison Delgado

1st Place Winners

  • 2-D Professional First Place: Katherine Wexler
  • 2-D Amateur First Place: Jim Perry

 

 

Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (6)

Best of Show: Marsha Beane

People's Choice: Amy Swanson

Helena McComb Nominee: Rosemary Cline

1st Place Winners

Duet Small 1st Place: Marsha Beane

Duet Medium1st Place : Mary Lou Paoletti

Duet Large 1st Place: Gail Sech

Solo Hand Quilted Small 1st Place: Nancy Briggs

Solo Hand Quilted Large 1st Place: Nancy Briggs

Solo Machine Quilted Small 1st Place: Amy Swanson

Solo Machine Quilted Large 1st Place: Wendy Russell

Solo Mixed Technique Small 1st Place: Bobbi Brooks

Solo Mixed Technique Large 1st Place: Sally Sisson

Solo Mixed Technique Small Item 1st Place: Mary Lou Paoletti

Youth Entry 1st Place: Owen Yates

1st Time Entry in Any Quilt Show: Deb McComb

Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (3)

Best of Show: Paige Knupp "Pooh Bear"

People's Choice: Reece Meindl " White Dog"

Helena McComb Nominee: Isabella DeLaCerda "Slab Built 3 Pyramid Vases"

1st Place Winners

  • Primary K-2 Media 2D 1st Place: Austin Dierking "Halo Arbiter"
  • Primary K-2 Photography 1st Place: Charlie Chaffins "Flag"
  • Intermediate 3-5 Media 2-D 1st Place: Josiah Lape "Watercolor Lake"
  • Intermediate 3-5 Photography 1st Place: Truman Allman "Yellowstone"
  • Middle School 6-8 Media 2-D 1st Place: Reese Meindl "White Dog"
  • Middle School 6-8 Photography- Lukas Althoff "Hall/Porch CA Monestary"
  • High School 9-12 Media 2-D 1st Place: Xin Ling Ren "2 Dolls, Cracked Mirror"
  • High School 9-12 Media 3-D 1st Place: Trinity Britt "Copper Vases"
  • High School 9-12 Color Photography 1st Place: Kyleigh Hannon " Sunflower Field"
  • High School 9-12 B&W Photography 1st Place: Zoey VanScyoc "Framed Skyline"
Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner

Arts in the Alley (Most Creative & Innovative) : Kay Kaho Coldwell Banker

People's Choice Crowd Pleaser: Fairy Tails Pet Salon

Best Community Float or Parade Theme: The Grove City Library

Wright Patt Best Childrens Theme: The Grove Church

Showmanship Award: The Columbus Ghostbusters

Blue and Orange Spring Sale eCommerce Website Banner (7)

Easel Award Winner: Evangelia Philippidis

People's Choice: Jeff Grossman

2022 Facebook Covers (Facebook Event Cover)
2022 Facebook Covers (Facebook Event Cover) (1)
2023 Fairy Tails Pet Salon Winner
2023 Ghostbusters Winner
2023 Kay Kaho Parade Winner Most Innovative

2023 Arts in the Alley Sponsor Banner

Presenting Sponsor 

Entertainment Sponsor

Kids' Fun Street Sponsor

Parade Sponsor

Program Guide Sponsor

Voice of Grove City Awards Sponsor

Specialty Show Sponsors

Golf Cart Sponsors

Sanderson-Logo-22jpg

Street Sponsors

Voice of Grove City People's Choice Sponsor

belocal

Kids' Fun Street Activity Sponsors

Patron's of the Arts

Presenting Sponsor
planks_broadway
hng
wesbanco
Jackson_Township_for_Webx-copy

Friends of Arts in the Alley 

CityScence Logo
Stage Backdrop 10x15 reference- Wright Design printed

The Voice of Grove City 2023 Winners

1st place: Isaac Young
2nd place: Tracy Roese
3rd place: J.J. Price
People’s choice: Madelyn Jarrell

Will you be the next Voice of Grove City?

Stay tuned for 2024 information!

2023 Voice Group 3
Issac Young Winner
2023 Final 10