Skip to content
FB Cover arts in the alley banner

The Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce' 44rd Annual Arts in the Alley & Community Parade and Voice of Grove City weekend will kick off on Friday September 16, 2022 and run through Sunday, September 18, 2022. 

Join us for Grove City's premier event Arts in the Alley presented by the Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce.  This event showcases artisans for every genre of art,  vendors, youth artists, crafters, photographers, quilters, live music from the contestants of the Voice of Grove City, Kids Fun Street, delicious concessions and goodies, live art and craft demonstrations and so much more!

More details coming soon... In the meantime enjoy last years highlights, photos, videos and winners.

Thank you to everyone who participated in this years' Arts in the Alley Festival & Community Parade!

This is truly a COMMUNITY event and we couldn't do it without our generous sponsors, volunteers, artisans, musicians, food vendors, and YOU!

We hope you enjoyed our 42nd Annual Arts in the Alley and we look forward to seeing you next year!

2021 Winners

Congratulations to the 2021 Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce Arts in the Alley Grove City Easel Award winner Cindi Allen and Grove City Easel Award People's Choice winner Sheri Dunagan, sponsored annually by the Grove City Ohio Government.
The Easel Award-winning art is displayed in City Hall, 4035 Broadway, stop by during office hours to view the permanent collection. This years' People's Choice award will be donated to the Grove City Ohio Police in memory of Officer Max.
Congratulations to all the art show participants and winning entries!
242439171_5051038571576992_2034358990055828063_n
242526978_5051038491577000_7043308065373755253_n
242141855_5051038721576977_4153038012908639379_n
easelaward

FINE ARTS

PROFESSIONAL (2D & 3D)
1st: Chelsea Cross (“Bilateral”)
2nd: Carla Chapin (“Upside Down World”)
3rd: Mark Gibbs (“Forgotten”)

AMATEUR (2D & 3D)
1st: Maria Reichart
2nd: Janelle Carrol (“Griffen in Maine”)
3rd: Beth Reece (“Student Player”)

Judge’s Choice: Josh Arnold (“Corn Dog”)

Helena McComb Nominee: Flo Smith (“Sun Flowers”)

People’s Choice Fine Arts: Dannica Barreau

YOUTH ART SHOW

PRIMARY K-2
Media
1st place          #45 The Sunset on the river   Hope Katterhenrich
2nd place        #42 Abstract Painting - green canvas Bennett Kimble
3rd place         Translator Trio Hope Katterhenrich

Photography              
1st place          #56 My Sister's stuffed bird    Charles Chaffins
2nd place        #57 Tree Bark in my Yard       Charles Chaffins
3rd place         #55 Leaf & Rocks        Charles Chaffins

INTERMEDIATE 3-5                
Media
1st place          #15 Oil Painting - still life        Reece Meindl
2nd place        #47 Abraham Lincoln  Brant Bliss
3rd place         #46 Tony Stark Pencil Drawing           Enzo Alonso

Photography              
1st place          #6 Rooster Named Chick-Fil-A            James Waldo
2nd place        #18 Bee on Flower      Braedon Nida
3rd place         #11 Chipmunk on my brother's Leg   Carina Chaffins

MIDDLE 6-8                
Media
1st place          PV26 Self Portrait       Obsa Abubakar
2nd place        19HC Animae Boy & Girl         Abdallah Alqarasa
3rd place         PV28 Night Sky Painting on Canvas    Cara Foster

Photography              
1st place          #39 My Cows  Amara Young
2nd place        #16 My Cats    Declan Predmore
3rd place         #25 Road Marker State Lines Madelyn Stanton
HIGH SCHOOL 9-12

2D                  
1st place          #03 Fish Eyes  Mariah Sines
2nd place        CCHS8 Four Eyes painting on canvas  Sophie Walker
3rd place         CCHS7 Palm leaves painting on canvas          Courtney Dorman

3D                  
1st place          HBR3 Clay Hand          Joanna Zoller
2nd place        HBR5 Vases w/chains & locks Sophia Korikian
3rd place         HBR6 -Ceramic Tea Pot & cups           Ashley Lawrence

Color Photography                

1st place          FHHS - 4 Succulents    Jazmin Jimenez Lopez
2nd place        #50 Lion          Alexis Fomby
3rd place         CCHS-2 Wooden Barrel           Max Gonzalez

B&W Photography                 

1st place          FHHS-20 Child's Eyes  Gracie Justice
2nd place        FHHS-19 Abstract         Marissa Messer
3rd place        GCHS-17 Curved Rope Bridge Emily Pool

Best of Show  
HBO-2 Woman Melting on Candlestick          Sophia Grounds

Peoples Choice          
#47 Abraham Lincoln -pencil  Brant Bliss

Helena McComb        
#49 Chalk Flowers - framed    Brant Bliss

PHOTOGRAPHY

Professional:
1st Place and Bet of Show – Susan Wiberg
2nd Place – Steve Malne
3rd Place – Hannah Mayle

Amateur:
1st Place – Anthony Warner
2nd Place – Josh Arnold
3rd Place – Debra Farley

Mobile Phone:
1st Place – Cy Larick
2nd Place – Ryan Mayle
3rd Place – Mike Gest

Helena McComb Award – Robert Formentelli

CRAFT SHOW

Category 1: Needle Art

Class 1:
1st Place: Gina Rhodes
2nd Place: Amy Lawson
3rd Place: Wendy Johnson

Class 2:
1st Place: Amy Hipple
2nd Place: Nicole Thompson
3rd Place: Amy Lawson

Category 2: Decorating
1st Place: Beverlee Riley
2nd Place: Mary Ann Winfield
3rd Place: Patty Morlock

Category 3: Painting

1st Place: Mary Ann Winfield
2nd Place: Karen Roth
3rd Place: Leslie Smith

Category 4: Wood, Small

1st Place: Gary Gardner
2nd Place: Teresa Arritsmith
3rd Place: Beverlee Riley

Category 5: Wood, Large
1st Place: Teresa Arritsmith
2nd Place: Keith & Hazel Warren

Category 6: Other Crafts

1st Place: Tom Wilhelm
2nd Place: R. Burket
3rd Place: Christian Ottaway

QUILT SHOW

BEST OF SHOW- Patty Estadt

PEOPLE’S CHOICE- Mylitta Derleth

HELENA MCCOMB QUILT NOMINEE- Teri Tope

DUET (2 OR MORE PEOPLE)
Small            

1ST       JoAnn Newsome
2ND      Becky Mann
3RD      Gloria Warren
HM      Janet Nuckles

MEDIUM
1ST        Gloria Warren
2ND       Becky Mann
3RD       Diane Joseph
HM      Leslie Floyd
HM      Lori Codling

LARGE 
1ST      Teri Tope
2ND     Geraldine Schultz
3RD     Shirley Allen
HM      Virginia Monroe
HM      Janice Evans
HM      Helen Stepp

SOLO HAND QUILTED
Small
1ST        Patty Estadt
2ND       Amy Swanson

Large 
1ST        Teri Tope
2ND       Betty Fisher
3RD       Sandra Conti

1ST TIME ENTRY IN ANY QUILT SHOW
1ST   Deb Arms

SOLO MACHINE QUILTED

Small
1ST       Brenda Mocarski
2ND      Penny Morris
3RD      Amy Swanson
HM       Debbie Fleming

LARGE
1ST       Michele Demmy
2ND      Debbie Yontz
3RD      Brenda Mocarski

SOLO MIXED TECHNIQUES
Small
1ST      Teri Tope
2ND     Debbie Yontz
3RD     Patty Estadt
HM      Terri Petty

LARGE

1ST       Debbie Yontz
2ND       Terri Schwarz
3RD       Mylitta Derleth

HM      Patty Estadt

SMALL ITEM

1ST       Leslie Floyd

2ND      Debbie Fleming

3RD      Andrea Benton

HM      Andrea Benton

YOUTH

1ST       Adelaine Warren

Voice of Grove City Logo

The Voice of Grove City 2021 Winners

1st place: Ari Galloway-Hicks
2nd place: Sadie Storts
3rd place: Isaac Young
People’s choice: Allison Remick

IMG_1353
voice-contestants

Our Sponsors

heartland Logo

Presenting Sponsor

Presenting Sponsor

Platinum Kids’ Fun Street Sponsor

Parade Sponsor

Platinum Entertainment Sponsor

byers_logo

Photography Show sponsor

kemba_logo

Craft Show Sponsor

GC Fat Quarters Quilt Guild

Grove City United Methodist Quilters

Quilt Show Sponsors

Goddard_School

Youth Art Show Sponsor

perf_georgesville_large

Fine Art Show Sponsor

sanderson-automotive-logo-web

Voice of Grove City Awards / Finalist Showcase Sponsor, the Voice of Grove City

ACE Sponsor

Preliminary Showcase Sponsor, the Voice of Grove City

Copper Level Sponsors

hng
lvlogo
Browns Farm Logo
mcds

Broadway Fireplace & Decor

Voice of Grove City People's Choice Award

Jackson_Township_for_Webx-copy

Brass Level Sponsors

Home2tru-logo copy
Precision-logo3

Street Sponsors

moving_company
creative_mobile
Antry_Isaacs
jimmys
shepherd insurance
americanEagle