2026 Quilt Show
Location & Registration
Grove City, OH 43123
Key Dates
- Tuesday, Sept 15 · 4 to 6 PMRegistration
- Wednesday, Sept 16 · 6 to 8 PMRegistration
- Sat 12 PM to Sun 1 PMPeople’s Choice voting
- Sunday, Sept 20 · 4:30 PMEntries come off display
- Sunday, Sept 20 · 5 to 5:30 PMQuilt pickup at the church
Categories
Sizes for all entries are determined by the perimeter measurement of the quilt, and there is measuring help at registration.
Duet Quilt
Top made by one or more people and quilted by another. Small, medium or large.
Solo Hand Quilted
Top and quilting by one person, pieced, appliquéd or embroidered. Small or large.
Solo Machine Quilted
Top and quilting by one person. Small or large.
Solo Mixed Techniques
Appliqué, embroidery, whole cloth and similar. Top and quilting by one person. Small or large.
First-time Entry
A first entry in any quilt show.
Small Items
Garments, purses, totes, table runners, pillows and similar.
Youth
Up to 18 years.
Rules
- Quilts previously entered in the Arts in the Alley Quilt Show will not be accepted.
- All quilts must have been completed within the past 5 years and must be the work of the entrant.
- Quilts must have 3 layers held together with stitches.
Judging
The Best of Show winner is moved out of its category and another entry is moved up in its place. The People’s Choice Award is voted on by the public from 12 PM Saturday to 1 PM Sunday.
Awards
- Best of Show$100
- People’s Choice$75
- 1st Place$50 + ribbon
- 2nd Place$25 + ribbon
- 3rd PlaceRibbon
- Honorable MentionRibbon
Helena McComb Award · $500
Awarded by the McComb family in memory of one of the Arts in the Alley co-founders, presented in addition to other awards in any category of the Arts in the Alley shows.
One entry featuring flowers is nominated from each show. The final decision is made on Sunday by the McComb family.
Best of Show is sponsored by the Grove City Fat Quarters Quilt Guild.
Entry Pickup
- Entries must remain on display until 4:30 PM on Sunday, September 20.
- Claim checks are required to pick up entries.
- Quilts must be picked up between 5:00 and 5:30 PM on Sunday, September 20 at the Lutheran Church.
Hosted By
The Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce, the GC Fat Quarters Quilt Guild and the Grove City United Methodist Quilters.
Questions about the Quilt Show?
Patty Estadt 614-477-1522 or Jan Evans 614-313-0112
Best of Show – $100
People's Choice – $75
1st Place – $50 & Ribbon
2nd Place – $20 & Ribbon
3rd Place – Ribbon
Honorable Mention – Ribbon