Skip to content

2026 Quilt Show

Get the 2026 flyer and entry form Print it and fill in the entry form at home to save time at registration.
Flyer & entry form (PDF)

Location & Registration

Where St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church 3220 Columbus Street
Grove City, OH 43123
Registration Tuesday, Sept 15 4 PM to 6 PM Wednesday, Sept 16 6 PM to 8 PM
Entry fee $10 per quilt Limit 4 entries.
Tip. Quilt descriptions can be emailed ahead of registration to dljnevans@gmail.com.

Key Dates

  • Tuesday, Sept 15 · 4 to 6 PMRegistration
  • Wednesday, Sept 16 · 6 to 8 PMRegistration
  • Sat 12 PM to Sun 1 PMPeople’s Choice voting
  • Sunday, Sept 20 · 4:30 PMEntries come off display
  • Sunday, Sept 20 · 5 to 5:30 PMQuilt pickup at the church

Categories

Sizes for all entries are determined by the perimeter measurement of the quilt, and there is measuring help at registration.

1

Duet Quilt

Top made by one or more people and quilted by another. Small, medium or large.

2

Solo Hand Quilted

Top and quilting by one person, pieced, appliquéd or embroidered. Small or large.

3

Solo Machine Quilted

Top and quilting by one person. Small or large.

4

Solo Mixed Techniques

Appliqué, embroidery, whole cloth and similar. Top and quilting by one person. Small or large.

5

First-time Entry

A first entry in any quilt show.

6

Small Items

Garments, purses, totes, table runners, pillows and similar.

7

Youth

Up to 18 years.

Note. The Quilt Show Committee reserves the right to determine a quilt’s class, or to combine classes if too few entries are received.

Rules

  • Quilts previously entered in the Arts in the Alley Quilt Show will not be accepted.
  • All quilts must have been completed within the past 5 years and must be the work of the entrant.
  • Quilts must have 3 layers held together with stitches.

Judging

The Best of Show winner is moved out of its category and another entry is moved up in its place. The People’s Choice Award is voted on by the public from 12 PM Saturday to 1 PM Sunday.

Awards

  • Best of Show$100
  • People’s Choice$75
  • 1st Place$50 + ribbon
  • 2nd Place$25 + ribbon
  • 3rd PlaceRibbon
  • Honorable MentionRibbon

Helena McComb Award · $500

Awarded by the McComb family in memory of one of the Arts in the Alley co-founders, presented in addition to other awards in any category of the Arts in the Alley shows.

One entry featuring flowers is nominated from each show. The final decision is made on Sunday by the McComb family.

Best of Show is sponsored by the Grove City Fat Quarters Quilt Guild.

Entry Pickup

  • Entries must remain on display until 4:30 PM on Sunday, September 20.
  • Claim checks are required to pick up entries.
  • Quilts must be picked up between 5:00 and 5:30 PM on Sunday, September 20 at the Lutheran Church.

Hosted By

The Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce, the GC Fat Quarters Quilt Guild and the Grove City United Methodist Quilters.

Questions about the Quilt Show?

Patty Estadt 614-477-1522 or Jan Evans 614-313-0112

gcfatquartersquiltguild@gmail.com

Best of Show – $100

People's Choice – $75

1st Place – $50 & Ribbon

2nd Place – $20 & Ribbon

3rd Place – Ribbon

Honorable Mention – Ribbon

Scroll To Top